Code of Alabama
Section 34-2A-13 Disciplinary actions; review. (a) The board may discipline its licensees by
the adoption and collection of administrative fines, not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000)
per violation, and may institute any legal proceedings necessary to effect compliance with
this chapter. (b) The license of any person practicing or offering to practice assisted living
administration may be revoked or suspended by the board, or the person may be reprimanded,
censured, or otherwise disciplined in accordance with the provisions of this section upon
decision and after due hearing in any of, but not limited to, the following cases: (1) Upon
proof that the person has willfully or repeatedly violated any of the provisions of this chapter
or the rules enacted in accordance with this chapter. (2) Conduct or practices deemed to be
detrimental to the lives, health, safety, or welfare of the residents or patients of any assisted
living facility or health care facility in this state or any...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-2A-13.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
41 through 50 of 1,083 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>