Code of Alabama
Section 45-36-162 Distribution of payments. (a) Any payments coming into the treasury
of Jackson County that are derived, directly or indirectly, from payments by the Tennessee
Valley Authority in lieu of payment of taxes shall be appropriated as follows: (1) One percent
to the Jackson County Economic Development Fund paid to the fund monthly until it reaches
a balance of one million dollars ($1,000,000); the payments shall continue whenever the balance
in the fund drops below one million dollars ($1,000,000). The county commission may invest
the funds to the benefit of local governments and entities in the county, and expend the same
for disaster relief in the county or for any economic purpose that benefits the county, including,
but not limited to, any activity or purpose which provides an incentive for the creation or
retention of jobs and employment opportunities in the county. Participating local governments
or entities may apply for the funds for these purposes. It is the intent...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-36-162.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
37-11A-1