alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-32-1.htm - 31K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 12-18-2 Administration of fund; disbursement of funds; appeals from decisions of Board of Control. (a) The Judicial Retirement Fund shall be administered by the Secretary-Treasurer of the State Employees' Retirement System under the supervision of the Board of Control of the said State Employees' Retirement System, and said board of control shall be the trustee of such fund and shall handle such fund in the same manner and pursuant to the same rules and regulations that it handles funds in the State Employees' Retirement System. (b) The State Comptroller shall issue warrants for the disbursement of such fund in the same manner that he issues warrants for the disbursement of funds of the State Employees' Retirement System. (c) Any justice or judge or spouse and/or child of a justice or a judge who is aggrieved by any decision of the Board of Control shall have the right to appeal to the Supreme Court of Alabama, where the Supreme Court shall hear said appeal de novo. (Acts 1973,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-18-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-2-15