alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-3-25.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 35-2-51 Certification, acknowledgment, and recordation of plat or map; copies as evidence; conveyance. (a) The plat or map having been completed shall be certified by the surveyor, which certificate must also be signed by the owner, his duly authorized agent or attorney, executor, administrator, or guardian and acknowledged by such owner, agent, or attorney, in the same manner in which deeds are required to be acknowledged. The plat or map, together with the certificate of the surveyor and acknowledgment, shall be recorded in the office of the judge of probate in the county in which the lands are situated, in a suitable book to be kept for that purpose; and such acknowledgment and record shall have like effect and certified copies thereof and of such plat or map may be used in evidence to the same extent and with like effect as in the case of deeds. (b) The acknowledgment and recording of such plat or map shall be held to be a conveyance in fee simple of such portion of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-2-51.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
37-7-16