45-8-203
Section 11-68-6 Designation of historic properties and historic districts by municipality on recommendation of commission; criteria. (a) On recommendation of the historic preservation commission, a municipality enacting an ordinance, pursuant to this chapter, may designate historic properties and historic districts within the territorial jurisdiction of the municipality. (b) The commission shall not recommend designation of an historic property or historic district unless such recommendation is based on a finding of a survey of such property or district conducted by or for the commission in accordance with the rules and regulations of the Alabama Historical Commission. (c) The commission shall not recommend designation of an historic property or historic district unless it finds that the building, structure, site, or district is identified with or represents a significant aspect of the cultural, political, economic, military, or social history of the locality, region, state, or nation...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-68-6.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-81-51