45-37-21.05
Section 5-17-22 Merger and conversion procedures. Any credit union, with the approval of the Administrator of the Alabama Credit Union Administration, may merge with another credit union, under the existing certificate of organization of the other credit union, pursuant to any plan agreed upon by the majority of each board of directors of each credit union joining in the merger. In addition to approval by the administrator and each board of directors, the membership of the merging credit union must also approve the merger plan in the following manner: (1) At a meeting called for that purpose, notice of which purpose must be contained in the call, two-thirds of those voting may vote to approve the merger plan. Voting must be conducted in accordance with the bylaws of the credit union. The notice must be provided to the members at least 45 calendar days, but no more than 90 calendar days, prior to the date of the meeting. (2) After agreement by the directors and approval by the members...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-17-22.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-20-7.02