Code of Alabama
Section 15-20A-22 Adult sex offender - Registration fee. (a) An adult sex offender shall pay
a registration fee in the amount of ten dollars ($10) to each registering agency where the
adult sex offender resides beginning with the first quarterly registration on or after July
1, 2011, and at each quarterly registration thereafter. (b) Each time an adult sex offender
terminates his or her residence and establishes a new residence, he or she shall pay a registration
fee in the amount of ten dollars ($10) to each registering agency where the adult sex offender
establishes a new residence. (c) If, at the time of registration, the adult sex offender is
unable to pay the registration fee, the registering agency may require the adult sex offender
to pay the fee in installments not to exceed 90 days. The registering agency shall waive the
registration fee if the adult sex offender has an order from the court declaring his or her
indigence. In the event the adult sex offender is determined to be...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-20A-22.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
23-7-5