22-30E-3
Section 18-1A-32 Condemnation action required; inverse condemnation. (a) If property is to be acquired by a condemnor through the exercise of its power of eminent domain, the condemnor shall commence a condemnation action for that purpose. A condemnor shall not intentionally make it necessary for an owner of property to commence an action, including an action in inverse condemnation, to prove the fact of the taking of his property. (b) The judgment and any settlement in an inverse condemnation action awarding or allowing compensation to the plaintiff for the taking or damaging of property by a condemnor shall include the plaintiff's litigation expenses. (Acts 1985, No. 85-548, p. 802, §213.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/18-1A-32.htm - 1018 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages