alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-27-5.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 36-25-2 Legislative findings and declarations; purpose of chapter. (a) The Legislature hereby finds and declares: (1) It is essential to the proper operation of democratic government that public officials be independent and impartial. (2) Governmental decisions and policy should be made in the proper channels of the governmental structure. (3) No public office should be used for private gain other than the remuneration provided by law. (4) It is important that there be public confidence in the integrity of government. (5) The attainment of one or more of the ends set forth in this subsection is impaired whenever there exists a conflict of interest between the private interests of a public official or a public employee and the duties of the public official or public employee. (6) The public interest requires that the law protect against such conflicts of interest and establish appropriate ethical standards with respect to the conduct of public officials and public employees in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-25-2.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages