Code of Alabama
Section 24-9-6 Acquisition of tax delinquent properties. (a) The authority, at such times as
it deems to be appropriate, may submit a written request to the Land Commissioner of the Alabama
Department of Revenue for the transfer of the state's interest in certain properties to the
authority. Upon receipt of such request, the Land Commissioner shall issue a tax deed conveying
the state's interest in the property to the authority. The authority shall not be required
to pay the amount deemed to have been bid to cover delinquent taxes or any other amount in
order to obtain the tax deed. (b) (1) Delinquent property which may be transferred by the
Land Commissioner to the authority shall be limited to parcels which have been bid in for
the state pursuant to Chapter 10 of Title 40 for at least five years and the state's interest
in real property acquired pursuant to Chapter 29 of Title 40 for delinquent taxes administered
by the state and held for at least five years. (2) The Land...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/24-9-6.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
61 through 70 of 1,801 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12   next>>