Code of Alabama
Section 24-9-6 Acquisition of tax delinquent properties. (a) The authority, at such
times as it deems to be appropriate, may submit a written request to the Land Commissioner
of the Alabama Department of Revenue for the transfer of the state's interest in certain properties
to the authority. Upon receipt of such request, the Land Commissioner shall issue a tax deed
conveying the state's interest in the property to the authority. The authority shall not be
required to pay the amount deemed to have been bid to cover delinquent taxes or any other
amount in order to obtain the tax deed. (b) (1) Delinquent property which may be transferred
by the Land Commissioner to the authority shall be limited to parcels which have been bid
in for the state pursuant to Chapter 10 of Title 40 for at least five years and the state's
interest in real property acquired pursuant to Chapter 29 of Title 40 for delinquent taxes
administered by the state and held for at least five years. (2) The Land...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/24-9-6.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
61 through 70 of 1,801 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12   next>>