Code of Alabama
Section 35-9A-204 Landlord to maintain premises. (a) A landlord shall: (1) comply with the
requirements of applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety;
(2) make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a habitable
condition; (3) keep all common areas of the premises in a clean and safe condition; (4) maintain
in good and safe working order and condition all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating,
ventilating, air-conditioning, and other facilities and appliances, including elevators, supplied
or required to be supplied by the landlord; (5) provide and maintain appropriate receptacles
and conveniences for the removal of garbage, rubbish, and other waste incidental to the occupancy
of the dwelling unit and arrange for their removal; and (6) supply running water and reasonable
amounts of hot water at all times and reasonable heat except where the building that includes
the dwelling unit is not required by law to be equipped...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-9A-204.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
35-9A-301