Code of Alabama
Section 31-9-2 Findings and declarations of necessity; purpose of article and public policy.
(a) Because of the existing and increasing possibility of the occurrence of disasters or emergencies
of unprecedented size and destructiveness resulting from enemy attack, sabotage, or other
hostile action, or from fire, flood, earthquake, or other natural causes, and in order to
insure that preparations of this state will be adequate to deal with such disasters or emergencies,
and generally to provide for the common defense and to protect the public peace, health, and
safety, and to preserve the lives and property of the people of the state, it is hereby found
and declared to be necessary: (1) To create a State Emergency Management Agency, and to authorize
the creation of local organizations for emergency management in the political subdivisions
of the state. (2) To confer upon the Governor and upon the governing bodies of the political
subdivisions of the state the emergency powers provided...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/31-9-2.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-61C-2