Code of Alabama
Section 40-29-2 Applicability of chapter; purpose; legislative intent. The provisions of this
chapter shall apply to every public tax, license or fee, and/or any penalty or interest payable
thereon, levied under the provisions of any existing or hereafter enacted law which is codified
in this title or any other title and is collectible by the Commissioner of Revenue. The purpose
of this chapter is to supplement and clarify existing provisions of the general law relating
to the enforcement and collection of taxes. The provisions of this chapter shall be complementary
and in addition to all other provisions of law. In the event of any conflict between the provisions
of this chapter and those of any other specific statutory provisions contained in other chapters
of this title, or of any other title, it is hereby declared to be the legislative intent that,
to the extent such other specific provisions are inconsistent with or different from the provisions
of this chapter, the provisions of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-29-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-2A-2
to be the legislative intent that, to the extent such other specific provisions are inconsistent
with or different from the provisions of this chapter, the provisions of this chapter shall
prevail. (2) SCOPE. The provisions contained herein shall govern all matters administered
by the department except as otherwise provided by law or by agreement entered into pursuant
to lawful authority. However, nothing herein shall be construed to apply to the assessment
of ad valorem taxes on real or personal property which is administered by the various
counties of the State of Alabama, except that the determination and assessment of value of
property of public utilities under Chapter 21 of this title, and the determination and assessment
of value of corporate shares of stock under Article 4 of Chapter 14 of this title shall be
governed by the procedures set forth in this chapter. (3) PROCEDURES EXCLUSIVE. The department
shall not be subject to the declaratory judgment, declaratory ruling, or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-2A-2.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-9-34
be proven in the state and provided by companies in the state to patients suffering from diseases.
(6) By establishing a biotechnology campus, the biotechnology institute will be in a better
position to join with the economic development leaders of the state to attract biotechnology
companies to the campus and to the state, thereby creating additional job opportunities for
the citizens of the state. (b) The Hudson-Alpha Institute for Biotechnology, a nonprofit corporation,
and any real and personal property owned by the corporation, shall be exempt from the
payment of any and all state, county, and municipal taxes, licenses, fees, and charges of
any nature whatsoever, including any privilege or excise tax heretofore or hereafter levied
by the State of Alabama or any county or municipality thereof. (c)(1) In exchange for the
tax exemption granted in subsection (b), beginning October 1, 2008, and for each year thereafter,
the Hudson-Alpha Institute for Biotechnology shall make a report...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-9-34.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-5-30