40-2A-13
Section 16-27-6 Seat belts. (a) No school bus shall be operated on a public street, highway or elsewhere unless it shall be equipped with a seat belt for the driver. (b) The driver of a school bus while transporting pupils on a public street or highway or elsewhere shall wear a properly fastened seat belt when the bus is in motion. Failure of a bus driver to comply with this requirement shall be prima facie evidence of nonfeasance of duty, and any driver who fails to comply with this requirement shall be subject to dismissal. (c) Every contract between a board of education and a school bus contract operator shall contain a clause requiring the driver of a school bus to wear a properly fastened seat belt when the bus is being used for the transporting of pupils on a public street or highway or elsewhere. Failure of any driver to comply with this requirement shall constitute a breach of contract on the part of the contract operator. (Acts 1969, No. 281, p. 614, §5.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-27-6.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages