Code of Alabama
Section 11-43-62 Regulation of use of streets for telephone, telegraph, etc., lines; sale or
lease of franchises and disposition of moneys therefrom. The council shall regulate the use
of the streets for the erection of telegraph, telephone, electric, and all other systems of
wires and conduits and may require the same to be placed underground if deemed necessary for
the public convenience and safety and generally to control and regulate the use of the streets
for any and all purposes. The council may sell or lease in such manner as it may deem advisable
any franchise which it has power to grant, and the moneys received therefor shall be paid
into the city treasury. (Code 1907, §1268; Code 1923, §2016; Code 1940, T. 37, §439.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-43-62.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-21-2.01