Code of Alabama
Section 9-14-21 Invitations to bid; experience of persons, etc., seeking concessions; responsibility
for maintenance of state facilities leased. (a) For any concession contract authorizing occupancy
by the concessionaire of any portion of the state park system, the Division of Parks shall
prepare an invitation to bid, which shall include a summary of the terms and conditions of
the concession sufficient to enable persons, firms or corporations to bid solely on the basis
of rates to be paid to the state. Bids will be made only on the basis of the invitation to
bid. (b) No concession may be awarded to any person, firm or corporation who or which has
less than five years actual experience in the operation of a facility similar to the concession
being considered for leasing. (c) All concessionaires shall be fully responsible for the maintenance
and upkeep of the state facility leased. (Acts 1971, No. 2440, p. 3900, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-14-21.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-50A-11