Code of Alabama
Section 11-14-10 Duty to erect courthouses, jails, hospitals, and other county buildings.
The county commission shall erect courthouses, jails, and hospitals and other necessary county
buildings, and such county commission shall have authority to levy a special tax for that
purpose. Each county within the state shall be required to maintain a jail within their county.
In counties in which a circuit court has been or is hereafter authorized to be held in more
than one place, the county commission may build courthouses in each place of holding court,
and, in all counties wherein a circuit court is authorized to be held or may hereafter be
authorized to be held in more than one place for six months or more during any year, the county
commission shall erect a courthouse at each of such places where such court is held, such
courthouses to be adequate and commodious for the business of such court and county at such
place. In said counties wherein a circuit court is authorized to be held or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-14-10.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-3-1