Code of Alabama
Section 33-7-53 Development and relief work upon and abutting on tidelands. In order to encourage
the building of bridges, causeways and other development work and relief work, the owner of
any lands in the State of Alabama abutting on tidelands, the title to which or control of
which may now or hereafter be vested in the State of Alabama, which shall not have been improved
by or under valid public authority and shall not be otherwise devoted to public use, shall
be authorized to acquire such tidelands and to fill, reclaim or otherwise improve same and
to fill in, reclaim or otherwise improve the abutting submerged land and to own, use, mortgage
and convey the lands so reclaimed, filled or improved, and any improvements thereon, under
and subject to the conditions and approval herein stated. Any such improvement shall conform
to any harbor line established at the time of such improvement by state or federal authority
having jurisdiction over such matters, or if not then already...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/33-7-53.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-10-20