Code of Alabama
Section 36-12-61 Use, etc., of state-owned property for promotion or advancement of interests
of candidates for public office. It shall be unlawful for any officer or employee of the State
of Alabama to use or to permit to be used any state-owned property of any character or description,
including stationery, stamps, office equipment, office supplies, automobiles or any other
property used by him, in his custody or under his control for the promotion or advancement
of the interest of any candidate for the nomination or election to any public office of the
State of Alabama. (Acts 1939, No. 657, p. 1031, §1; Code 1940, T. 41, §147(1).)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-12-61.htm - 953 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
40-12-247