28-4-113
Section 36-12-61 Use, etc., of state-owned property for promotion or advancement of interests of candidates for public office. It shall be unlawful for any officer or employee of the State of Alabama to use or to permit to be used any state-owned property of any character or description, including stationery, stamps, office equipment, office supplies, automobiles or any other property used by him, in his custody or under his control for the promotion or advancement of the interest of any candidate for the nomination or election to any public office of the State of Alabama. (Acts 1939, No. 657, p. 1031, §1; Code 1940, T. 41, §147(1).)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-12-61.htm - 953 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
40-12-247