12-17-198
Section 36-15-21 Litigation affecting state under direction and control of Attorney General; employment of certain assistant attorneys general. All litigation concerning the interest of the state, or any department of the state, shall be under the direction and control of the Attorney General. The employment of an assistant attorney general, other than an assistant attorney general employed in the office of the Attorney General, for the purpose of representing the state or any department thereof shall be by the Attorney General with the approval of the Governor, but nothing in this section shall prevent the Governor from employing personal counsel, whose compensation shall be payable out of the Governor's Contingency Fund. (Acts 1923, No. 64, p. 40, §4; Code 1923, §872; Code 1940, T. 55, §244; Acts 1995, No. 95-770, p. 1819, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-15-21.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-15-10.1