Code of Alabama
Section 23-1-271 Definitions. For the purposes of this division, unless otherwise indicated,
the following terms shall have the meanings respectively ascribed to them by this section:
(1) ADJACENT AREA. An area which is adjacent to and within 660 feet of the nearest edge of
the right-of-way of any interstate or primary highway, which 660 feet distance shall be measured
horizontally along a line normal or perpendicular to the centerline of the highway. (2) BUSINESS
AREA. Any part of an adjacent area which is zoned for business, industrial, or commercial
activities under the authority of any law of this state or not zoned, but which constitutes
an unzoned commercial or industrial area as defined in this section. (3) CENTERLINE
OF THE HIGHWAY. A line equidistant from the edges of the median separating the main-traveled
ways of a divided highway or the centerline of the main-traveled way of a nondivided highway.
(4) COMMERCIAL OR INDUSTRIAL ACTIVITIES FOR PURPOSES OF UNZONED INDUSTRIAL AND...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/23-1-271.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
23-1-273