Code of Alabama
Section 11-20-2 Legislative intent; construction of article generally. (a) It is the intent
of the Legislature by the passage of this article to authorize counties to acquire, own and
lease projects for the purpose of promoting industry and trade by inducing manufacturing,
industrial and commercial enterprises to locate in this state or to expand, enlarge or modernize
existing enterprises or both, promoting the use of the agricultural products and natural resources
of this state and promoting a sound and proper balance in this state between agriculture,
commerce and industry. It is the further intent of the Legislature by the passage of this
article to authorize counties having populations of not less than 54,500 nor more than 56,000,
according to the most recent federal decennial census, to acquire, own and lease projects
for the purpose of inducing the federal government or its departments or agencies to locate
or to enlarge existing facilities and operations of any kind within the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-20-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-54-141