Code of Alabama
Section 26-2B-201 Definitions; significant connection factors. (a) In this article,
the following terms shall have the following meanings: (1) EMERGENCY. A circumstance that
likely will result in substantial harm to a respondent's health, safety, or welfare, and for
which the appointment of a guardian is necessary because no other person has authority and
is willing to act on the respondent's behalf. (2) HOME STATE. The state in which the respondent
was physically present, including any period of temporary absence, for at least six consecutive
months immediately before the filing of a petition for a protective order or the appointment
of a guardian; or if none, the state in which the respondent was physically present, including
any period of temporary absence, for at least six consecutive months ending within the six
months prior to the filing of the petition. (3) SIGNIFICANT-CONNECTION STATE. A state, other
than the home state, with which a respondent has a significant connection...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-2B-201.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-1-14