45-49A-64.01
Section 36-27-16 Retirement, etc., of employees; retirement allowances. (a)(1) RETIREMENT, ETC., OF EMPLOYEES GENERALLY; ELIGIBILITY FOR SERVICE RETIREMENT BENEFITS. a. Any Tier I plan member who withdraws from service upon or after attainment of age 60 and any Tier II plan member who withdraws from service upon or after attainment of age 62 may retire upon written application to the Board of Control setting forth at what time, not less than 30 days nor more than 90 days subsequent to the execution and filing thereof, he or she desires to be retired; provided, that any such member who became a member on or after October 1, 1963, shall have completed 10 or more years of creditable service; provided further, that a Tier I plan member employed as a state policeman shall be eligible to file application for service retirement upon attaining age 52 and a Tier II plan member employed as a state policeman or employed as a correctional officer, firefighter, or law enforcement officer as defined...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-27-16.htm - 34K - Match Info - Similar pages
38-13-2