45-49A-64.01
Section 40-2A-10 Confidentiality, disclosure, and exchange of tax returns and tax information. THIS SECTION WAS AMENDED BY ACT 2019-101 IN THE 2019 REGULAR SESSION, EFFECTIVE MAY 6, 2019. THIS IS NOT IN THE CURRENT CODE SUPPLEMENT. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, it shall be unlawful for any person to print, publish, or divulge, without the written permission or approval of the taxpayer, the return of any taxpayer or any part of the return, or any information secured in arriving at the amount of tax or value reported, for any purpose other than the proper administration of any matter administered by the department, a county, or a municipality, or upon order of any court, or as otherwise allowed in this section. Statistical information pertaining to taxes may be disclosed at the discretion of the commissioner or his or her delegate to the legislative or executive branch of the state. Upon request, the commissioner or his or her delegate may make written disclosure as...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-2A-10.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-2B-2