Code of Alabama
Section 26-1-2 Durable power of attorney; appointment by court of guardian, etc., subsequent
to execution of durable power of attorney; effect of death of principal upon agency relationship;
affidavit by person exercising power of attorney as to lack of knowledge of revocation, etc.;
health care power of attorney. (a) A durable power of attorney is a power of attorney by which
a principal designates another his or her attorney in fact or agent in writing and the writing
contains the words "This power of attorney shall not be affected by disability, incompetency,
or incapacity of the principal" or "This power of attorney shall become effective
upon the disability, incompetency, or incapacity of the principal" or similar words showing
the intent of the principal that the authority conferred shall be exercisable notwithstanding
the principal's subsequent disability, incompetency, or incapacity. (b) All acts done by an
attorney in fact pursuant to a durable power of attorney during any...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-1-2.htm - 12K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-23-184