Code of Alabama
Section 22-8A-8 Refusal of health care provider to comply; penalties. (a) A health care
provider who refuses to comply with a living will or the directions of a duly designated proxy
or a duly appointed surrogate or who refuses to honor a portable physician DNAR order executed
in compliance with the directives of this chapter and using the form designated by the State
Board of Health pursuant to this chapter shall promptly so advise the declarant and any individual
designated to act for the declarant, shall not be liable for such refusal, but shall permit
the patient to be transferred to another health care provider. Such health care provider shall
reasonably cooperate to assist the declarant, or any individual designated to act for the
declarant, in the timely transfer of the declarant to another health care provider that will
follow the directions of the portable physician DNAR order, living will, health care proxy,
or surrogate. During the time for the transfer, all life-sustaining...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-8A-8.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
1 through 10 of 452 similar documents, best matches first.
  Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>