Code of Alabama
Section 35-11-372 Release or satisfaction. (a) During the period of time allowed by
Section 35-11-371 for perfecting the lien, including that period of time during which
the hospital is awaiting payment or denial by the patient's health care payor, and also after
the lien provided for by this division has been perfected by any lienholder entitled thereto,
no release or satisfaction of any action, claim, counterclaim, demand, judgment, settlement,
or settlement agreement, or of any of them, shall be valid or effectual as against the lien
unless the lienholder shall join therein or execute a release of the lien. (b) Any acceptance
of a release or satisfaction of any action, claim, counterclaim, demand, or judgment and any
settlement of any of the foregoing in the absence of a release or satisfaction of the lien
lienholder shall be entitled to a civil action for damages on account of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-11-372.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
71 through 80 of 191 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13   next>>