Code of Alabama
Section 34-2A-2 License required; permission to supervise multiple facilities. (a) All administrators
of assisted living facilities or specialty care assisted living facilities as recorded in
the records of the State Department of Public Health shall be issued a provisional license,
as defined herein, upon the effective date of this act. On and after September 1, 2003, no
assisted living facility in the state may operate unless it is under the supervision of an
administrator who holds a currently valid assisted living administrator's license, or new
initial provisional license, issued by the board. No person shall practice or offer to practice
assisted living administration in this state or use any title, sign, card, or device to indicate
that he or she is an assisted living administrator unless the person shall have been duly
licensed as an assisted living administrator or as a provisional assisted living administrator
in this state. In the event an assisted living administrator dies,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-2A-2.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-8A-3