Code of Alabama
Section 10A-2A-7.24 Acceptance of votes and other instruments. (a) If the name signed on a
vote, ballot, consent, waiver, stockholder demand, or proxy appointment corresponds to the
name of a stockholder, the corporation, if acting in good faith, is entitled to accept the
vote, ballot, consent, waiver, stockholder demand, or proxy appointment and give it effect
as the act of the stockholder. (b) If the name signed on a vote, ballot, consent, waiver,
stockholder demand, or proxy appointment does not correspond to the name of its stockholder,
the corporation, if acting in good faith, is nevertheless entitled to accept the vote, ballot,
consent, waiver, stockholder demand, or proxy appointment and give it effect as the act of
the stockholder if: (1) the stockholder is an entity and the name signed purports to be that
of an officer or agent of the entity; (2) the name signed purports to be that of an administrator,
executor, guardian, or conservator representing the stockholder and, if the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-2A-7.24.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-23A-3