Code of Alabama
Section 22-6-153 Contract to provide medical care to Medicaid beneficiaries; enrollment;
grievance procedures; duties of Medicaid Agency. (a) Subject to approval of the federal Centers
for Medicare and Medicaid Services, the Medicaid Agency shall enter into a contract in each
Medicaid region for at least one fully certified regional care organization to provide, pursuant
to a risk contract under which the Medicaid Agency makes a capitated payment, medical care
to Medicaid beneficiaries. However, the Medicaid Agency may enter into a contract pursuant
to this section only if, in the judgment of the Medicaid Agency, care of Medicaid beneficiaries
would be better, more efficient, and less costly than under the then existing care delivery
system. The Medicaid Agency may contract with more than one regional care organization in
a Medicaid region. Pursuant to the contract, the Medicaid Agency shall set capitation payments
for the regional care organization. (b) The Medicaid Agency shall...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-6-153.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-6-227