22-18-50
Section 22-6-156 Contracts with alternate care providers. The Medicaid Agency may contract with an alternate care provider in a Medicaid region only under the terms of this section: (1) If a regional care organization failed to provide adequate service pursuant to its contract, or had its certification terminated, or if the Medicaid Agency could not award a contract to a regional care organization under the terms of Section 22-6-153, or if no organization had been awarded a regional care organization certificate by October 1, 2016, or a later date established by the Medicaid Agency if an extension is determined, in the Medicaid Agency's sole discretion, to be in the best interest of the state, then the Medicaid Agency shall first offer a contract, to resume interrupted service or to assume service in the region, under the conditions of Section 22-6-153 to any other regional care organization that Medicaid judged would meet its quality criteria. (2) If by October 1, 2014, no...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-6-156.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-6-152