Code of Alabama
Section 11-51-201 Applicability of provisions of state sales tax law; collection of
tax on vehicles not sold through licensed Alabama dealer. (a) All taxes levied or assessed
by any municipality pursuant to the provisions of Section 11-51-200 shall be subject
to all definitions, exceptions, exemptions, proceedings, requirements, provisions, rules and
regulations promulgated under the Alabama Administrative Procedure Act, direct pay permit
and drive-out certificate procedures, statutes of limitation, penalties, fines, punishments,
and deductions for the corresponding state tax as are provided by Sections 40-2A-7, 40-23-1,
40-23-2, 40-23-2.1, 40-23-4 to 40-23-31, inclusive, 40-23-36, 40-23-37, except for those provisions
relating to the tax rate, and 40-23-38, except where inapplicable or where otherwise provided
in this article. (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), the tax provided in
Section 11-51-200 on any automotive vehicle, truck trailer, trailer, semitrailer, or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-51-201.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
121 through 130 of 505 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18   next>>