Code of Alabama
Section 27-1-4 Applicability of title - Exemptions. This title shall not apply as to:
(1) Any fraternal or other organization or activity which is exempted from the provisions
of Chapter 34 under Section 27-34-5, except to the extent provided in such section;
(2) Nonprofit corporations for establishment of hospitalization plan under Section
10-4-100 et seq., except to the extent now or hereafter provided in such laws; (3) The insurance
department of a brotherhood or labor union, the members of which are subject to the act of
Congress known as the Railway Labor Act; or (4) The establishment, maintenance, administration,
and operation of any trust established pursuant to Section 22-21-240 by agreement of
any hospitals, other health care units or dental practitioners licensed as such by the State
of Alabama. (Acts 1971, No. 407, p. 707, §12; Acts 1977, No. 166, p. 226, §1; Acts 1978,
2nd Ex. Sess., No. 24, p. 1703, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-1-4.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-5A-6