alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-8-32.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 36-36-1 Legislative findings. The Legislature of Alabama hereby finds and determines that the funding of accrued and accruing health care benefits to retired employees and their dependents is a proper governmental function and purpose of the state. The Governmental Accounting Standards Board has issued Statements 43 and 45, which set forth standards on accounting and reporting for post-employment benefits other than pensions by governments. The new standards will require the state to account for such post-employment benefits on an actuarial basis during an employee's career rather than on a pay-as-you-go basis during the employee's period of retirement. The Legislature has determined that it would be advisable for the state to create irrevocable trusts whereby the state may begin funding those benefits in advance to address and ultimately offset the state's accrued liabilities for such benefits. Therefore, the state, the State Employees' Insurance Board, and the Public...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-36-1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-12-1