Code of Alabama
Section 6-5-540 Legislative intent. It is hereby declared by the Legislature of the State of
Alabama that a crisis threatens the delivery of medical services to the people of Alabama
and the health and safety of the citizens of this state are in jeopardy. In accordance with
the previous declaration of Legislature contained in Act 513 of the Regular Session of the
1975 Alabama Legislature it is the declared intent of this Legislature to insure that quality
medical services continue to be available at reasonable costs to the citizens of the State
of Alabama. This Legislature finds and declares that the increasing threat of legal actions
for alleged medical injury causes and contributes to an increase in health care costs and
places a heavy burden upon those who can least afford such increases, and that the threat
of such actions contributes to expensive medical procedures to be performed by physicians
and other health care providers which otherwise would not be considered necessary, and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-540.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-10B-3