Code of Alabama
Section 11-43-230 Predisciplinary hearing prior to suspension or termination; procedures; postdisciplinary
hearing. (a) Every municipality shall provide a predisciplinary hearing prior to the suspension
or termination of its law enforcement officers, provided nothing herein shall preclude a municipality
from placing a law enforcement officer on leave with pay until the person or body holding
the hearing has made its decision in the matter. (b) Every municipality shall establish written
due process procedures applicable to the predisciplinary hearing. At a minimum, this due process
shall consist of written notice to the officer of the reasons for the termination or suspension.
This notice shall be issued by the person or persons with authority to suspend or terminate
the law enforcement officer. The notice shall inform the officer that he or she has 10 days
to request, in writing, a hearing before the person or persons with authority to suspend or
terminate. If the officer fails to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-43-230.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
31-13-12