27-52-30
Section 6-5-549.1 Limits of liability insurance coverage in legal action against health care providers; testimony of health care providers as specialists. (a) This section and Sections 6-5-548 and 6-5-549 shall be known and may be cited as "The Alabama Medical Liability Act of 1996." (b) The Legislature of the State of Alabama finds and declares that a crisis continues to threaten the delivery and availability of medical services to the people of Alabama and the health and safety of the citizens of this state are in jeopardy as a result of this crisis. In accordance with the previous declarations of the Legislature of Alabama in Sections 6-5-480 to 6-5-488, inclusive, 27-26-1 to 27-26-4, inclusive, and 27-26-20 to 27-26-43, inclusive, and Sections 6-5-540 to 6-5-552, inclusive, it is the declared intent of this Legislature to ensure that quality medical services continue to be available at reasonable costs to the citizens of the State of Alabama. The continuing and ever increasing...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-549.1.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-19-53