Code of Alabama
Section 26-11-2 Procedure for legitimation by written declaration of father generally;
notification of mother; filing of response; appointment of guardian ad litem; hearing; issuance
of order by court; certification of minutes of court to Office of Vital Statistics. (a) A
father of a bastard child may seek to legitimate it and render it capable of inheriting his
estate by filing a notice of declaration of legitimation in writing attested by two witnesses,
setting forth the name of the child proposed to be legitimated, its sex, supposed age, and
the name of mother and that he thereby recognizes it as his child and capable of inheriting
his estate, real and personal, as if born in wedlock. The declaration, being acknowledged
by the maker before the judge of probate of the county of the father's residence or the child's
residence or its execution proved by the attesting witnesses, shall be filed in the office
of the judge of probate of the father's residence or the child's residence. (b)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-11-2.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-37-121.19