Code of Alabama
Section 16-24B-5 Appeals. (a) All appeals of a final decision from the expedited evidentiary
hearing shall lie with the Alabama Court of Civil Appeals. An appeal shall be filed within
14 days after the receipt of the final written decision of the circuit judge or the mediator.
An appeal by either party shall be perfected by filing a written notice of appeal with the
clerk of the Court of Civil Appeals within 14 days after the receipt of the final written
decision of the circuit judge or the mediator by the party. Failure to file a timely notice
of appeal shall render the decision of the circuit judge or the mediator final. Within 28
days after an appeal is filed, the chief executive officer shall transmit the record to the
clerk. Failure of the chief executive officer to timely transmit a full and accurate record
to the clerk shall result in a favorable decision being entered by the court for the contract
principal. (b) The decision of the circuit judge or the mediator shall be...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-24B-5.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-5A-308