12-22-21
Section 16-24B-5 Appeals. (a) All appeals of a final decision from the expedited evidentiary hearing shall lie with the Alabama Court of Civil Appeals. An appeal shall be filed within 14 days after the receipt of the final written decision of the circuit judge or the mediator. An appeal by either party shall be perfected by filing a written notice of appeal with the clerk of the Court of Civil Appeals within 14 days after the receipt of the final written decision of the circuit judge or the mediator by the party. Failure to file a timely notice of appeal shall render the decision of the circuit judge or the mediator final. Within 28 days after an appeal is filed, the chief executive officer shall transmit the record to the clerk. Failure of the chief executive officer to timely transmit a full and accurate record to the clerk shall result in a favorable decision being entered by the court for the contract principal. (b) The decision of the circuit judge or the mediator shall be...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-24B-5.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-5A-308