Code of Alabama
Section 26-11-2 Procedure for legitimation by written declaration of father generally; notification
of mother; filing of response; appointment of guardian ad litem; hearing; issuance of order
by court; certification of minutes of court to Office of Vital Statistics. (a) A father of
a bastard child may seek to legitimate it and render it capable of inheriting his estate by
filing a notice of declaration of legitimation in writing attested by two witnesses, setting
forth the name of the child proposed to be legitimated, its sex, supposed age, and the name
of mother and that he thereby recognizes it as his child and capable of inheriting his estate,
real and personal, as if born in wedlock. The declaration, being acknowledged by the maker
before the judge of probate of the county of the father's residence or the child's residence
or its execution proved by the attesting witnesses, shall be filed in the office of the judge
of probate of the father's residence or the child's residence. (b)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-11-2.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-2A-138