16-13-145
Section 34-23-8 Substitution of drugs or brands of drugs. No person shall dispense or cause to be dispensed a different drug or brand of drug in lieu of that ordered or prescribed without the express permission in each case of the person ordering or prescribing such drug, except as provided below: (1) A licensed pharmacist in this state shall be permitted to select for the brand name drug product prescribed by a licensed physician or other practitioner who is located in this state and authorized by law to write prescriptions, hereinafter referred to as "practitioner," a less expensive pharmaceutically and therapeutically equivalent drug product containing the same active ingredient or ingredients, and of the same dosage form strength, in all cases where the practitioner expressly authorizes such selection in accordance with subdivision (4). (2) A licensed pharmacist located in this state shall be permitted to select for the brand name drug product prescribed by a practitioner who is...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-23-8.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
43-2-41