Code of Alabama
Section 32-5-310 Enforcement of chapter; arrest procedure; bail bond. Any peace officer, including
state troopers, sheriffs and their deputies, constables and their deputies, police officers
and marshals of cities or incorporated towns, county police or patrols, state or county license
inspectors and their deputies, and special officers appointed by any agency of the State of
Alabama for the enforcement of its laws relating to motor vehicles, now existing or hereafter
enacted, shall be authorized, and it is hereby made the duty of each of them to enforce the
provisions of this chapter and to make arrests for any violation or violations thereof, without
warrant if the offense be committed in his or her presence, and with warrant if he or she
does not observe the commission of the offense. If the arrest be made without warrant, the
accused may elect to be immediately taken before the nearest court having jurisdiction, whereupon
it shall be the duty of the officer to so take him or her....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-5-310.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
14-3-14