Code of Alabama
Section 15-10-14 Detention and arrest of person suspected of larceny of goods held for sale.
(a) A peace officer, a merchant or a merchant's employee who has probable cause for believing
that goods held for sale by the merchant have been unlawfully taken by a person and that he
can recover them by taking the person into custody may, for the purpose of attempting to effect
such recovery, take the person into custody and detain him in a reasonable manner for a reasonable
length of time. Such taking into custody and detention by a peace officer, merchant or merchant's
employee shall not render such police officer, merchant or merchant's employee criminally
or civilly liable for false arrest, false imprisonment or unlawful detention. (b) Any peace
officer may arrest without warrant any person he has probable cause for believing has committed
larceny in retail or wholesale establishments. (c) A merchant or a merchant's employee who
causes such arrest as provided for in subsection (a) of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-10-14.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
31-2A-10