Code of Alabama
Section 13A-7-29 Criminal littering. (a) A person commits the crime of criminal littering
if he or she engages in any of the following acts: (1) Knowingly deposits in any manner litter
on any public or private property or in any public or private waters without permission to
do so. For purposes of this subdivision, any series of items found in the garbage, trash,
or other discarded material including, but not limited to, bank statements, utility bills,
bank card bills, and other financial documents, clearly bearing the name of a person shall
constitute a rebuttable presumption that the person whose name appears on the material knowingly
deposited the litter. Advertising, marketing, and campaign materials and literature shall
not be sufficient to constitute a rebuttable presumption of criminal littering under this
subsection. (2) Negligently deposits, in any manner, glass or other dangerously pointed or
edged objects on or adjacent to water to which the public has lawful access for...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-7-29.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
20-1-34