Code of Alabama
Section 10A-1-1.03 Definitions. As used in this title, unless the context otherwise
requires, the following terms mean: (1) AFFILIATE. A person who controls, is controlled by,
or is under common control with another person. An affiliate of an individual includes the
spouse, or a parent or sibling thereof, of the individual, or a child, grandchild, sibling,
parent, or spouse of any thereof, of the individual, or an individual having the same home
as the individual, or a trust or estate of which an individual specified in this sentence
is a substantial beneficiary; a trust, estate, incompetent, conservatee, protected person,
or minor of which the individual is a fiduciary; or an entity of which the individual is director,
general partner, agent, employee or the governing authority or member of the governing authority.
(2) ASSOCIATE. When used to indicate a relationship with: (A) a domestic or foreign entity
for which the person is: (i) an officer or governing person; or (ii) a beneficial...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-1-1.03.htm - 25K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-7-29