Code of Alabama
Section 27-1-12 Penalty for violation of title. Each willful violation of this title for which
a greater penalty is not provided by another provision of this title or by other applicable
laws of this state shall, in addition to any applicable prescribed denial, suspension, or
revocation of certificate of authority or license, be punishable as a misdemeanor, upon conviction,
by a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or by imprisonment in the county jail, or by sentence
to hard labor for the county, for a period not to exceed one year, or by both such fine and
imprisonment or hard labor in the discretion of the court. Each instance of violation shall
be considered a separate offense. (Acts 1971, No. 407, p. 707, §15.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-1-12.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-40-3