Code of Alabama
Section 22-27-48 Implementation of plans. (a) In addition to any regulatory bodies, the governing
body of a county or municipality has a responsibility for and the authority to assure the
proper management of solid wastes generated within its jurisdiction in accord with its solid
waste management plan. A governing body may assign territories and approve or disapprove disposal
sites in its jurisdiction in accord with the plan approved for its jurisdiction. Such approval
or disapproval of services or activities described in the local plan shall be in addition
to any other approvals required from other regulatory authorities and shall be made prior
to any other approvals necessary for the provision of such services, the development of a
proposed facility or the modification of permits for existing facilities. (b) The department
may not consider an application for a new facility unless the application has received approval
pursuant to Section 22-27-48.1 by the affected local governing...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-27-48.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
51 through 60 of 175 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11   next>>