alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-60-2.htm - 45K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 40-26B-21 Privilege assessment on nursing facilities. To provide further for the availability of indigent health care, the operation of the Medicaid program, and the maintenance and expansion of medical services: (a) There is levied and shall be collected a privilege assessment on the business activities of every nursing facility in the State of Alabama. The privilege assessment imposed is in addition to all other taxes and assessments, and shall be at the annual rate of one thousand eight hundred ninety-nine dollars and ninety-six cents ($1,899.96) for each bed in the nursing facility. Beginning September 1, 2020, the privilege assessment shall be increased from one thousand eight hundred ninety-nine dollars and ninety-six cents ($1,899.96) for each bed in the nursing facility, by an addition to the privilege assessment equal to three hundred twenty-seven dollars and forty-eight cents ($327.48) per annum. The addition to the privilege assessment shall be paid in equal monthly...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-26B-21.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-26B-26