Code of Alabama
Section 22-21-261 Legislative findings; purpose of article. The Legislature of the State of
Alabama declares that it is the public policy of the State of Alabama that a certificate of
need program be administered in the state to assure that only those health care services and
facilities found to be in the public interest shall be offered or developed in the state.
It is the purpose of the Legislature in enacting this article to prevent the construction
of unnecessary and inappropriate health care facilities through a system of mandatory reviews
of new institutional health services, as the same are defined in this article. (Acts 1977,
1st Ex. Sess., No. 82, p. 1509, §1; Acts 1982, 2nd Ex. Sess., No. 82-770, p. 249, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-21-261.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-47-14.1