Code of Alabama
Section 17-5-19.2 Administrative review. (a) Any person upon whom a civil penalty has been
imposed pursuant to Section 17-5-19.1 may seek a review of such penalty by filing a written
notice with the Secretary of State or judge of probate no later than 14 days after the date
on which notification of the imposition of the penalty was mailed to the person's last known
address in accordance with Section 17-5-19.1. The Secretary of State or judge of probate shall
refer such review to the State Ethics Commission. (b) The commission may set aside or reduce
a civil penalty upon a showing of good cause. The person seeking review shall bear the burden
of proof. (Act 2015-495, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-5-19.2.htm - 998 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
22-39-5