Code of Alabama
Section 8-17-80 Definitions. (a) The following words and phrases, when used in this article,
shall have the meanings ascribed to them in this section, except where the context clearly
indicates a different meaning: (1) AVIATION GASOLINE. Motor fuel designed for use in the operation
of aircraft other than jet aircraft, and sold or used for that purpose. (2) BIODIESEL FUEL.
Any motor fuel or mixture of motor fuels that is derived, in whole or in part, from agricultural
products or animal fats, or the wastes of such products or fats, and is advertised as, offered
for sale as, suitable for use as, or used as motor fuel in a diesel engine. (3) BLENDED FUEL.
A mixture composed of gasoline or diesel fuel and any other liquid that can be used as a motor
fuel in a highway vehicle. (4) BOARD. The Alabama Board of Agriculture and Industries. (5)
BRAND. The trade name or other designation under which a particular petroleum product is sold,
offered for sale, or otherwise identified. (6) BULK...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-17-80.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-30D-9